Air Advisory Issued

A joint air quality advisory issued by the Colusa County Public Health Division and the Colusa County Air Pollution Control District

Advisory for August 7, 2015

The Rocky fire burning in Lake, Yolo, and now Colusa Counties continue to produce significant smoke impacts, and residents in affected areas should be aware of their local air quality and take necessary precautions to protect themselves.

The fire is being managed by state and local fire officials but smoke impacts are expected to continue until the fire is extinguished.

The Colusa County Air Pollution Control District reports that Air Quality conditions currently are in the good to moderate ranges.  Conditions could change quickly from good to unhealthy, and this may be the pattern for the next few days.

Smoke from fires produce fine-particulate matter (PM2.5), which can cause serious health problems including lung disease, asthma attacks, and increased risk of heart attack or stroke.  Where conditions warrant, people should limit their outdoor activity.

People with existing respiratory conditions, young children and elderly people are susceptible to health effects from these pollutants.  Air District officials urge residents to follow their doctors’ orders when exposed to fire emissions.

SHARE
avatar
Is the Owner, Publisher, Editor, and Reporter of the Williams Pioneer Review. Committed to publishing the news of our Community, Lloyd has been the owner of the Williams Pioneer Review since 2010. To contact Lloyd about this article or future articles, please email him at lloyd@colusacountynews.net