Air Advisory Issued for August 17, 2015

A joint air quality advisory issued by the Colusa County Public Health Division and the Colusa County Air Pollution Control District for for August 17, 2015

The wild fires burning across Northern California continue to produce significant smoke impacts, and residents in affected areas should be aware of their local air quality and take necessary precautions to protect themselves.

These fires are being managed by state and local fire officials but smoke impacts are expected to continue until the fire is extinguished.

The Colusa County Air Pollution Control District reports that Air Quality conditions currently are in the moderate range, however conditions could change rapidly from moderate to unhealthy, and this may be the pattern for the next few days.

Smoke from fires produce fine-particulate matter (PM2.5), which can cause serious health problems including lung disease, asthma attacks, and increased risk of heart attack or stroke.  Where conditions warrant, people should limit their outdoor activity.

People with existing respiratory conditions, young children and elderly people are susceptible to health effects from these pollutants.  Air District officials urge residents to follow their doctors’ orders when exposed to fire emissions.

SHARE
avatar
The Williams Pioneer Review has a small staff of one, covering all of Colusa County; but we’re proud to have the assistance of a large army of community contributors to extend our range and reach. This is one of those stories. If you have a story you would like to share, please email them to: publisher@s681654294.onlinehome.us or give us a call.