North Valley FFA Section Contests Held at Colusa County Fairgrounds

CO-OP TEAM- Colusa FFA 1st Place Co-Op Team – Nadine Ahola 3rd Place Individual, Garrett Hamilton 1st Place Individual and Jared Huff (Submitted Photo)
CO-OP TEAM- Colusa FFA 1st Place Co-Op Team – Nadine Ahola 3rd Place Individual, Garrett Hamilton 1st Place Individual and Jared Huff (Submitted Photo)

On November 18, 2015, Colusa FFA hosted the annual section FFA contests at the Colusa County Fairgrounds to over 300 contestants representing 14 high schools from Glenn, Butte and Colusa counties.

Contests included Best Informed Greenhand which tests a first year members knowledge of the National FFA Organization; the Cooperative Marketing Contest where members show their knowledge of agriculture cooperatives in California; Farm Records where members demonstrate their expertise in record keeping, and Opening & Closing Contest where members compete as teams to perform the traditional Opening and Closing Ceremonies for a chapter meeting.

The results are as follows:

Best Informed Greenhand Individual Awards
1st- Niche Juarez, Colusa
2nd – Liam deWit, Colusa
3rd – Blake Steidlmayer, Colusa
4th- Julia Cardin, Chico
5th- Johnny Vogt, Hamilton City

BIG TEAM –Colusa FFA 1st Place BIG Team - Niche Juarez 1st Place Individual, Liam deWit 2nd Place Individual and Blake Steidlmayer 3rd Place Individual (Submitted Photo)
BIG TEAM –Colusa FFA 1st Place BIG Team – Niche Juarez 1st Place Individual, Liam deWit 2nd Place Individual and Blake Steidlmayer 3rd Place Individual (Submitted Photo)

Best Informed Greenhand Team Awards
1st – Colusa
2nd- Hamilton City
3rd – Las Plumas
4th- Chico
5th – CORE Butte Charter

Cooperative Marketing Individual Awards
1st- Garrett Hamilton, Colusa
2nd- Macy Levy, CORE Butte Charter
3rd – Nadine Ahola, Colusa
4th – Jacob Abel, Williams
5th – Tucker Hammons, CORE Butte Charter

Cooperative Marketing Team Awards
1st  – Colusa
2nd – CORE Butte Charter
3rd – Hamilton City
4th – Las Plumas
5th – Williams

Farm Records Individual Awards
1st – Mariah Garcia – Arbuckle
2nd- Ellie Geyer – Arbuckle
3rd – Sarah Fisher – CORE Butte Charter
4th – Ashley Dowden, Arbuckle
5th – Monica Jimenez, Arbuckle

Farm Records Team Awards
1st- Arbuckle
2nd – Las Plumas
3rd CORE Butte Charter

Opening & Closing Novice
1st – Las Plumas Gold
2nd – Hamilton City Gold
3rd – Gridley Gold
4th – Las Plumas Blue
5th – Hamilton Blue
6th – Colusa Blue

Outstanding Novice Officer
Jarrod Pouldervart, Hamilton City Gold President

Opening & Closing Advanced
1st – Las Plumas Gold
2nd – Las Plumas Blue
3rd – Gridley Blue
4th – Gridley Gold
5th – CORE Butte Charter Blue
6th – CORE Butte Charter Gold

Outstanding Advanced Officer
Shelby Pate, Las Plumas Gold Vice President

Photo Captions –
BIG TEAM –Colusa FFA 1st Place BIG Team – Niche Juarez 1st Place Individual, Liam deWit 2nd Place Individual and Blake Steidlmayer 3rd Place Individual

CO-OP TEAM- Colusa FFA 1st Place Co-Op Team – Nadine Ahola 3rd Place Individual, Garrett Hamilton 1st Place Individual and Jared Huff

SHARE
avatar
The Williams Pioneer Review has a small staff of one, covering all of Colusa County; but we’re proud to have the assistance of a large army of community contributors to extend our range and reach. This is one of those stories. If you have a story you would like to share, please email them to: publisher@s681654294.onlinehome.us or give us a call.