Colusa FBLA Wins 2nd Place in Sweepstakes!

2016 Colusa FBLA
Submitted by: Zach Vaillancourt

On Saturday, February 6, 2016, the Colusa High School Future Business Leaders of America chapter participated in the Northern Section Leadership Conference at Williams High School.

The Colusa Chapter took 2nd place in Sweepstakes category – second best overall school.

FBLA members competed in several events aspiring to qualify to compete at the State Leadership Conference in April.

Colusa High School would like to congratulate all the FBLA members who did an outstanding job at the conference and best of luck to those competing at the State Leadership Conference.

The competitors who placed are as follows:

  • Future Business Leader: 1st Place Yasmine Avila.
  • Creed Contest: 1st Place Chloe Ferraiuolo.
  • FBLA Principles and Procedures: 4th Place        Emerson Redding.
  • Public Speaking I: 1st Place Pablo Meraz.
  • Public Speaking II: 4th Place Grace Boeger.
  • Job Interview: 2nd Place Adrianna Abele, 3rd Place        Yasmine Avila.
  • Computer Problem Solving: 1st Place Erik Wrysinski, 8th Place Alex Mercado.
  • Word Processing: 1st Place Jeanette Meraz. 2nd Place Helena Harris, 3rd Place Jessica Hickel
  • Securities and Investments: 5th Place Zachary Vaillancourt
  • FBLA Principles and Procedures: 4th Place Emerson Redding
  • Agribusiness: 4th Place Sam Stocks, 10th Place Jessica Rico
  • Introduction to Financial Math: 7th Place Jaime Ramirez, 10th Place Trent Giffin
  • Economics: 10th Place Brook Gallagher
  • Personal Finance: 4th Place Brook Gallagher
  • Introduction to Business Procedures: 4th Place John Boeger, 5th Place Sophie Stocks
  • Introduction to Business: 3rd Place Emily Chew, 7th Place Sam Stocks
  • Introduction to Business Communications: 4th Place Emerson Redding, 8th Place Jeanette Meraz, 10th Place Chloe Ferraiuolo
  • Introduction to Information Technology: 5th Place Erik Wrysinski, 6th Place Alex Mercado, 7th Place Jaime Ramirez
  • Business Communications: 6th Place Zachary Vaillancourt
  • Sports and Entertainment Management: 3rd Place Team Justin Davies,Lucas Davison,Spencer Stocks
  • Hospitality Management: 3rd Place Team Grace Boeger, Adrianna Abele, Alissa Selover
  • Entrepreneurship: 7th Place Team Lucas Davison, Justin Davies,Spencer Stocks
  • Global Business:7th Place Team Emily Chew, John Boeger, Fernando Castillo
  • Management and Decision Making: 9th Place Team, Sophie Keenan, Estefania Orozco, Chloe Ferraiuolo
  • Marketing: 9th Place Team Sophie Keenan, Fernando Castillo, Jessica Hickel
  • Who’s Who Nominee: Brook Gallagher
  • Senior Recognition: Yasmine Avila, Zachary Vaillancourt, Brook Gallagher
  • Newly Elected 2016-2017 Northern Section Secretary-Treasurer: Adrianna Abele
SHARE
avatar
The Williams Pioneer Review has a small staff of one, covering all of Colusa County; but we’re proud to have the assistance of a large army of community contributors to extend our range and reach. This is one of those stories. If you have a story you would like to share, please email them to: publisher@s681654294.onlinehome.us or give us a call.