County issues air quality alert Sept. 1 through Sept. 4

A joint air quality advisory issued by the Colusa County Public Health Division and Colusa County Air Pollution Control District

September 1 – September 4, 2017

Fires burning in Northern California and Southern Oregon have started to produce significant smoke impacts with a shift in wind to local areas, and residents in these affected areas should be aware of their local air quality and take necessary precautions to protect themselves.

These fires are being managed by state and local fire officials but smoke impacts are expected to continue throughout the weekend.

The Colusa County Air Pollution Control District reports that Air Quality conditions currently are in the good to moderate ranges.  Conditions could change quickly from good to unhealthy, and this may be the pattern for the next few days.

Smoke from fires produces fine-particulate matter (PM2.5), which can cause serious health problems including lung disease, asthma attacks, and increased risk of heart attack or stroke.  Where conditions warrant, people should limit their outdoor activity.

People with existing respiratory conditions, young children, and elderly people are susceptible to health effects from these pollutants.  Air District officials urge residents to follow their doctors’ orders when exposed to fire emissions.