Saturday, March 6, 2021

NEWSPAPER PUBLISHED WEEKLY ON THURSDAY

FFA Students Receive State Degree’s

 

Colusa FFA State Degree recipients. (Submitted Photo)
Colusa FFA State Degree recipients. (Submitted Photo)

On Thursday, March 20th, 2014 several FFA students received their State FFA Degree’s at the Superior Region Spring Meeting at the Chico State Campus.

State Degree Recipients from Colusa FFA were: Jose Santana, Tony Rico, Branden Woodring, Kendall Cotter, Dylan Fusaro, Shayne Myers, Andrea Thomas, Kolby Steidlmayer and Cheyenne Laux.

State Degree Recipients from Arbuckle FFA were: JJesus Alvarez, Hilary Brainard, Rosanna Caldwell, Bo Cherry, Mariah Corona, Sara Gwerder, Eduardo Lemus, Salvador Lopez, and Addison Scofield.

State Degree recipients from Williams FFA were: Allison Ward, Alfredo Cervantes, Rylee Coder, Roberto Ramirez, and Rodney Verdier.

In order to receive a State FFA Degree, recipients must have previously obtained a Chapter FFA Degree, been an active FFA member for at least 24 months, and completed at least 360 hours of systematic school instruction in agricultural education, have invested at least $1,000 in an SAE project or spent a minimum of 300 hours on a project and volunteered at least 25 hours and much more.

Williams FFA State Degree recipients. (Submitted Photo)
Williams FFA State Degree recipients. (Submitted Photo)

Those who qualified for the State FFA degree received an official certificate and pin for their jackets.

Proficiency Awards were also are given to members that excel in their supervised agricultural projects.

Colusa FFA Proficiency award winners. (Submitted Photo)
Colusa FFA Proficiency award winners. (Submitted Photo)

Colusa FFA Proficiency Award recipients included: Branden Woodring receiving the Regional Proficiency Award and is a state finalist in the area of Pomology Production, An-drea Thomas won in the areas of Diversified Agriculture Production and Swine Production. Andrea is also a state finalist in both areas. Kolby Steidlmayer was the Regional Award winner in the area of Sheep Production.

 

More News

Local Government

Public & Legal Notices