Air Quality Advisory Issued for Colusa County

The Colusa County Air Pollution Control District and the Colusa County Public Health Division has issued an Air Quality Advisory on Monday, August 3, 2015.

In the press release, the district said that due to the Rocky Fire burning in Lake, Yolo and now Colusa Counties continues to produce significant smoke and ash, impacting residents.

“Residents in affected areas should be aware of their local air quality and take necessary precautions to protect themselves,” the news release said.

As CAL Fire continues to manage the 60,000-acre blaze, the fire remains at 12% containment as of 3:00 PM. However, the impact of smoke is expected to continue until the fire is extinguished.

The news release stated Air Quality conditions currently are in the good to moderate rates,” the news release said, “However, conditions could change quickly from good to unhealthy over the next few days.”

The CCAPC commented that smoke from fires produces fine-particulate matter (PM2.5) which can cause serious health problems including lung disease, asthma attacks, and could increase the risk of heart attack or stroke.

CCAPC advised individuals with existing respiratory conditions, young children and the elderly to limit their outdoor activity when conditions warrant and to follow their doctor’s orders when exposed to fire emissions.

SHARE
avatar
Lloyd Green Jr. is the Owner and Publisher of the Williams Pioneer Review. He is dedicated in publishing the news and informing the community of Colusa County. Lloyd has been with the publication since 2008, and purchased the business in 2010. Under his ownership the newspaper has grown significantly in subscriptions, publishes weekly, and obtained the title of Newspaper of General Circulation by the Superior Court of Colusa County in Sept. 2007. Lloyd is also the director of advertising, classified manager, legal notice clerk, and circulation manager. To contact Lloyd, email him at lloyd@colusacountynews.net or call (530) 458-4141 ext. 100.